10 Feb 2021
2008-2009 Competitions
ESFA ROYAL AIR FORCE U16 SCHOOLS’ CUP (BOYS)
ROUND ONE DRAW
Ties to be played on or before Saturday 17 January 2009
Match | Home Team | Score | Away Team | Fixture |
1 | Goffs School Hertfordshire |
3-1 | Thurston Community College Suffolk |
13.01.09 |
2 | Harefield Academy Middlesex X |
3-0 | Cardinal Newman School Bedfordshire |
15.01.09 |
3 | Dr Challoner’s Grammar School Buckinghamshire |
2-2 FT 2-3 AET |
Fullbrook School Surrey Y |
13.01.09 |
4 | Shenfield High School Essex X |
4-2 | St Aloysius College Inner London Y |
14.01.09 |
5 | Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys Kent X |
2-1 | Gladesmore Community High School Middlesex Y |
16.01.09 |
6 | Dorothy Stringer High School Sussex X |
4-0 | Fulston Manor School Kent Y |
13.01.09 |
7 | Crown Woods School Inner London X |
1-4 | William Edwards School & Sports College Essex Y |
14.01.09 |
8 | Howard of Effingham School Surrey X |
3-1 | Beacon Community College Sussex Y |
14.01.09 |
9 | Wildern School Hampshire |
0-0 FT 0-1 AET |
Windsor Boys’ School Berkshire |
17.01.09 |
10 | Budmouth Technology College Dorset |
3-2 | St Gregory the Great RC School Oxfordshire |
17.01.09 |
11 | Ladymead Community School Somerset X |
4-2 | Callington Community College Cornwall |
16.01.09 |
12 | Torquay Boys' Grammar School Devon |
1-0 | Westfield Community School Somerset Y |
13.01.09 |
13 | Aylestone School Herefordshire |
2-3 | Nunnery Wood High School Worcestershire |
15.01.09 |
14 | John of Gaunt School Wiltshire |
0-1 | Tewkesbury School Gloucestershire Y |
12.01.09 |
15 | Great Barr School West Midlands X |
5-3 | Bilton High School Warwickshire |
12.01.09 |
16 | Fairfield High School Gloucestershire X |
1-1 FT 2-2 AET 2-4 Pen |
Light Hall School West Midlands Y |
19.01.09 |
17 | King Edward VII High School Norfolk X |
1-1 FT 1-1 AET 2-4 Pen |
Chesterton Community College Cambridgeshire |
16.01.09 |
18 | Abbeyfield School Northamptonshire |
0-2 | Carre's Grammar School Lincolnshire Y |
14 .01.09 |
19 | North Kesteven School Lincolnshire X |
2-1 | Park High School Norfolk Y |
14.01.09 |
20 | Guthlaxton College Leicestershire |
3-4 | St Benedict School Derbyshire Y |
13.01.09 |
21 | Manor School Nottinghamshire X |
2-1 | Kingstone School South Yorkshire Y |
14.01.09 |
22 | Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School Derbyshire X |
0-4 | Endeavour High School Humberside |
15.01.09 |
23 | Lord Lawson of Beamish School Durham X |
3-5 | Nunthorpe School Cleveland |
15.01.09 |
24 | Hungerhill School South Yorkshire X |
2-0 | Shotton Hall School Durham Y |
16.01.09 |
25 | Cockermouth School Cumbria X |
3-8 | Wright Robinson Sports College Greater Manchester Y |
13.01.09 |
26 | Cramlington Learning Village Northumberland |
3-1 | Ryedale School North Yorkshire |
17.01.09 |
27 | Oakbank School West Yorkshire |
1-1 FT 1-1 AET 2-3 Pen |
Upton By Chester County High School Cheshire Y |
16.01.09 |
28 | St Mary's Catholic College Lancashire X |
4-1 | St Benedict's Catholic High School Cumbria Y |
12.01.09 |
29 | Weaverham High School Cheshire X |
1-1 FT 1-2 AET |
Savio Salesian College Merseyside Y |
16.01.09 |
30 | Priestnall School Greater Manchester X |
1-0 | Blessed Trinity RC College Lancashire Y |
14.01.09 |
31 | Thomas Telford School Shropshire |
0-0 FT 1-0 AET |
George Spencer Foundation School Nottinghamshire Y |
16.01.09 |
32 | Cardinal Heenan Sports College Merseyside X |
1-1 FT 2-1 AET |
Kingsmead Technology College Staffordshire |
15.01.09 |
ROUND TWO DRAW
Ties to be played on or before Saturday 31 January 2009
Match | Home Team | Score | Away Team | Fixture |
a | Goffs School Hertfordshire |
0-1 | Harefield Academy Middlesex X |
29.01.09 |
b | Fullbrook School Surrey Y |
0-1 | Shenfield High School Essex X |
25.02.09 |
c | Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys Kent X |
0-1 | Dorothy Stringer High School Sussex X |
06.02.09 |
d | William Edwards School & Sports College Essex Y |
2-4 | Howard of Effingham School Surrey X |
27.01.09 |
e | Windsor Boys’ School Berkshire |
0-4 | Budmouth Technology College Dorset |
28.01.09 |
f | Ladymead Community School Somerset X |
2-0 | Torquay Boys' Grammar School Devon |
14.02.09 |
g | Nunnery Wood High School Worcestershire |
1-2 | Tewkesbury School Gloucestershire Y |
30.01.09 |
h | Great Barr School West Midlands X |
2-2 FT 2-3 AET |
Light Hall School West Midlands Y |
30.01.09 |
i | Chesterton Community College Cambridgeshire |
2-3 | Carre's Grammar School Lincolnshire Y |
26.01.09 |
j | North Kesteven School Lincolnshire X |
1-0 | St Benedict School Derbyshire Y |
29.01.09 |
k | Manor School Nottinghamshire X |
1-1 FT 2-1 AET |
Endeavour High School Humberside |
29.01.09 |
l | Nunthorpe School Cleveland |
1-1 FT 1-2 AET |
Hungerhill School South Yorkshire X |
27.01.09 |
m | Wright Robinson Sports College Greater Manchester Y |
3-2 | Cramlington Learning Village Northumberland |
29.01.09 |
n | Upton By Chester County High School Cheshire Y |
2-2 FT 3-3 AET 7-6 Pen |
St Mary's Catholic College Lancashire X |
26.01.09 |
o | Savio Salesian College Merseyside Y |
2-1 | Priestnall School Greater Manchester X |
28.01.09 |
p | Thomas Telford School Shropshire |
1-2 | Cardinal Heenan Sports College Merseyside X |
09.02.09 |
ROUND THREE DRAW
Ties to be played on or before Saturday 14 February 2009
Match | Home Team | Score | Away Team | Fixture |
I | Harefield Academy Middlesex X |
1-1 FT 2-2 AET 4-3 Pen |
Shenfield High School Essex X |
27.02.09 |
II | Dorothy Stringer High School Sussex X |
2-2 FT 2-2 AET 2-4 Pen |
Howard of Effingham School Surrey X |
25.02.09 |
III | Budmouth Technology College Dorset |
1-2 | Ladymead Community School Somerset X |
26.02.09 |
IV | Tewkesbury School Gloucestershire Y |
1-3 | Light Hall School West Midlands Y |
26.02.09 |
V | Carre's Grammar School Lincolnshire Y |
2-2 FT 2-2 AET 5-2 Pen |
North Kesteven School Lincolnshire X |
27.02.09 |
VI | Manor School Nottinghamshire X |
2-0 | Hungerhill School South Yorkshire X |
24.02.09 |
VII | Wright Robinson Sports College Greater Manchester Y |
5-1 | Upton By Chester County High School Cheshire Y |
13.02.09 |
VIII | Savio Salesian College Merseyside Y |
0-1 | Cardinal Heenan Sports College Merseyside X |
24.02.09 |
QUARTER FINAL DRAW
Ties to be played on or before Saturday 07 March 2009
Match | Home Team | Score | Away Team | Fixture |
A | Harefield Academy Middlesex X |
1-2 | Howard of Effingham School Surrey X |
04.03.09 |
B | Ladymead Community School Somerset X |
3-1 | Light Hall School West Midlands Y |
05.03.09 |
C | Carre's Grammar School Lincolnshire Y |
4-3 | Manor School Nottinghamshire X |
05.03.09 |
D | Wright Robinson Sports College Greater Manchester Y |
0-0 FT 0-0 AET 4-3 Pen |
Cardinal Heenan Sports College Merseyside X |
05.03.09 |
SEMI FINALS DRAW
To be played on Wednesday 18 March 2009 at RAF Cosford
Match | Home Team | Score | Away Team | Fixture |
x | Howard of Effingham School Surrey X |
3-0 | Ladymead Community School Somerset X |
15.30 hrs |
y | Carre's Grammar School Lincolnshire Y |
0-4 | Wright Robinson Sports College Greater Manchester Y |
12.00 hrs |
FINAL
To be played at Manchester City FC on Tuesday 05 May 2009
Match | Home Team | Score | Away Team | Fixture |
Final | Wright Robinson Sports College Greater Manchester Y |
4-1 | Howard of Effingham School Surrey X |
16.00 hrs |